SANGALANG & GAERLAN, BUSINESS LAWYERS PRIVACY POLICY & PRIVACY NOTICE

Thank you for visiting paladinslaw.org, Ask the Business Lawyers, Business Legal Strategies, Business Labor Forum Facebook Groups and Business Law Made Easy, SGLawFirm Online Facebook Pages, Ask the Business Lawyers; and/or joining our Business Legal Strategies and Ask The Business Lawyers Viber Community (collectively, the “online platforms”), digital platforms presented to you by Sangalang & Gaerlan, Business Lawyers and the Paladins of Law, Inc. TM, (the “Firm”, “we”, “our”, or “us”). Our firm values the trust and confidence that you have granted us, whether as a visitor of these website/online platforms (“User”) or as a subscriber (‘Subscriber”) of our Legal updates/newsletters/membership plans (“Updates”/“Newsletter/s/Membership Plan/s”). We commit to protect the personal data which we may collect whenever Users visit our websites or subscribe to our newsletter. We follow this privacy statement of policy (or “Privacy Policy”) explaining our online data collection and processing and the options and actions you can take in relation to how your information is handed and processed.

By visiting our websites/platforms and/or by subscribing to our newsletter/s, the User and/or Subscriber (“you” / “your representative” / “your account user”) expressly consents to the processing, collection, controlled disclosure, and use of the User’s personal information in accordance with this privacy statement. Our firm appreciates your confidence and asks for your continuous trust – that we will process, secure and handle your privacy and data in the same manner that we process, secure and handle any highly valued commodity/possession of our own.

Who we are and what we do?

Our firm provides a wide range of legal support and services to our clients in the fields of labor, tax, data privacy, corporate compliance and litigation. We provide services that involve DOLE inspections, Occupational Safety and Health, employment and termination, labor relations, immigration concerns, real estate, tax, human resources management concerns and intellectual property issues, labor mediation and litigation disputes (the “Services”).

What data do we collect?

(Information processed and collected by this online platforms)

Our firm’s online platforms receive only data/information that Users provide us. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to all of this as the ‘Information’.

As a User, member or subscriber our firm requests that the following information be provided:

1. Name;

2. Email Address;

3. Company details (for prospective / existing clients), including official representatives;

4. Contract Number for Viber Group or Communities, if the member/subscriber wishes to join;

5. Facebook Name for our Private and Hidden Facebook Groups.

 

Purpose in collecting personal Information

By providing our platform/s with Personal Information, the User/member/subscriber authorizes and consents to our firm’s collection, use, storing and processing of your personal information for the following purposes:

- To process request/s for services, or manage user/subscriber account/membership activation & membership benefits;

- To send Users Email with special offers on other products and services we may determine to be part of your preferences;

- To communicate with the User about our Services and related offers;

- To respond to, and render services in accordance with, the Users’ requests in relation to the Services our firm provides and offers;

- To answer to legal queries;

- To provide information to the Users regarding our advocacies, events, programs, and related Services that the firm determined to be relevant to the users’ interest;

- To enforce legal compliance and contractual obligations that govern the Users’ use of the firm’s platform and/or for the purposes for which the User provided the Information;

- To provide legal support services;

- To prevent phising, fraud, identity theft, imminent or potential illegal activities such as, cybercrime law prohibited acts, violation of the E-commerce Act, copyright infringement on or through the firm’s platform, data privacy law violation or any similar acts;

- To protect the privacy, safety, personal information of the Users of this platform;

- To perform online analytics regarding how Users use this platform or any part thereof;

- To comply with existing law, rules, procedures, statutory and regulatory requirements issued by any competent authority, regulatory body, enforcement agency, administrative agency, court, quasi-judicial body, or tribunal;

- To provide reference and statistical data for the internal consumption of the firm, should the data/information be necessary for the fulfillment of its lawful and legitimate objectives;

- To establish, exercise, or defend legal right and claims;

- To fulfill other purposes directly, necessarily, incidentally related to the above-mentioned purposes.

 

Our firm will request consent, specific to the purpose, from the data subject before processing or disclosing any sensitive personal information/data.

By proceeding with your subscription, membership or service/engagement agreement with us, you agree, our firm will share your data with our partner companies/affiliates so that we can offer you our products and services through:

  • Sangalang & Gaerlan, Business Lawyers;

  • paladinslaw.org website

  • Ask the Business Lawyers (private & hidden Facebook Group);

  • Business Legal Strategies (private & hidden Facebook Group);

  • Business Labor Forum (public & free membership Facebook Group);

  • Business Law Made Easy Facebook Page;

  • Labor Law Made Easy Facebook Page;

  • Ask The Business Lawyers (Viber Community);

  • Business Legal Strategies (Viber Community);

  • Data Privacy Compliance Adviser Facebook Page;

  • SGLawFirm Online Facebook Page.

 

For purposes not included to those above-mentioned, the firm shall ask for your specific consent.

 

Marketing

Our firm would like to send your information about products and services of ours that we think you might like, through our other online platforms.

  • Sangalang & Gaerlan, Business Lawyers;

  • paladinslaw.org website

  • Ask the Business Lawyers (private & hidden Facebook Group);

  • Business Legal Strategies (private & hidden Facebook Group);

  • Business Labor Forum (public & free membership Facebook Group);

  • Business Law Made Easy Facebook Page;

  • Labor Law Made Easy Facebook Page;

  • Viber SG Client ChatGroup as may be applicable;

  • FB Messenger SG Client Chatgroup as may be applicable;

  • Ask The Business Lawyers (Viber Community);

  • Business Legal Strategies (Viber Community);

  • Data Privacy Compliance Adviser Facebook Page;

  • SGLawFirm Online Facebook Page.

 

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

 

You have the right at any time to stop Our Firm from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of our firm affiliates.

 

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, feel free to contact us at services@paladinslaw.org or through the contact details provided below for our Data Protection Officer.

 

What are your data protection rights?

Our firm, as much as reasonably possible, would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

 

The right to access - Users have the right to request from the firm for copies of personal data they have provided and collected through this platform. The firm may charge you a small fee for this service.

 

The right to rectification - Users have the right to request that the Firm correct any

information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request the Firm to

complete information you believe is incomplete.

 

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that the Firm erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that the Firm restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to the Firm's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

 

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that the Firm transfer the data that we have collected to another organization or firm, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

 

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please call us at: 0905-265-6760,

Or write and e-mail us at: services@paldinslaw.org

 

Personal Information Controller (PIC)

In using any of our online platforms, our firm is the Personal Information Controller under the Data Privacy Act of 2012 (hereafter, “DPA”). We shall be responsible for the determination of what purposes personal information held will be used for. Personal information may also be lawfully disclosed to third parties through a data sharing agreement (hereafter, “DSA”). In such instances, third parties bound under a DSA are also considered and treated as a personal information controllers under the law.

 

How do we collect and process Information (Personal or otherwise) provided by the Users?

 

Users directly provide Our Firm with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

- Engage us your legal counsels or for other services;

- Subscribe to our website;

- Join our private, hidden or public Facebook groups;

- Visit our Facebook Pages as above-mentioned;

- Submit contact details/information for us to be able to communicate with you and your company.

 

We collect, record, organize, store, update/modify, retrieve, use, or consolidate data/information pursuant to the purposes above. Information is processed through the online service provider/website host/provider we engage/use for this platform.

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser's cookies.

 

Our firm may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Any service provider having indirect source of data our firm may engage with.

 

Use of information provided by Users/Members/Subscribers

Information may be disclosed to third parties to enable the Firm to achieve the purposes set out above, including but not limited to the following:

o With service providers that we have engaged to perform business-related functions on our behalf:

o Conduct analytics;

o Membership application, activation, retention/cancellation;

o Provide customer, technical or operational support;

o Conduct or support marketing, such as emails and advertising platforms

o Fulfill orders and user requests;

o Host our services and maintain databases;

o Investigate, prevent, or take action, in our sole discretion, regarding potentially illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to any person, us, or the services, or violations of our policies, or the law;

o Otherwise support our services.

o In response to legal process, such as in response to a court order or a subpoena, a law enforcement or government agency’s request or similar request;

o With third parties, in order to investigate, prevent, or take action, in our sole discretion, regarding potentially illegal activities, suspected fraud, situations involving potential threats to any person, us, or the Services, or violations of our policies, the law or our Terms of Use, to verify or enforce compliance with the policies governing our Services;

o As a requirement of business transfer, if we, or one of our business units, undergo a business transaction, like a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or part of our assets, or if a substantial portion of our or of a business unit’s assets is sold or merged in this way;

o Carry out lawful business activities;

o Comply with statutory requirements;

o Carry out digitization and storage processes;

o Carry out data collection and analysis;

o Conduct company audits or investigate a complaint or security threat;

o Establish, exercise, or defend legal claims.

 

When the processing of Information is outsourced to a third party, the processing will be subject to written agreements between us and the third parties processing the data, in accordance with the requirements of the Data Privacy Act of 2012, its implementing rules and regulations. These written agreements specify the rights and obligations of each party and will provide that the third party has adequate security measures in place and will only process your Information on our specific written instructions.

 

We may also transfer your Information to third parties as required by law or legal instrument, to protect our rights or assets, to facilitate the acquisition or disposition of our businesses, and in emergencies where the health or safety of a person is endangered.

 

We will not sell, rent, share, trade, or disclose any of your Information to any other party without your prior written consent, with the exception of entities within the Firm and any third-party service provider, such as IT consultants and website developers, which we have engaged whose services necessarily require the processing of your Information. The Firm shall ensure, using contractual and other reasonable means, that the third-party service provider implements proper safeguards to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the personal data processed, prevent its use for unauthorized purposes, and comply with the requirements of the DPA, its Implementing Rules and Regulations, and other applicable laws for processing of personal data, and other issuances of the National Privacy Commission.

 

How does the Firm store your data?

Electronic data are stored in a secure online storage platform, online drive, and on the local drives of the Firm’s employees and officers, while physical files containing personal information are kept on premise in secure cabinets within a locked room, to which only employees have access.

 

Our firm securely stores your data at our Offices at 35-A Legaspi Road, PhilAm Homes, Quezon City with security precautions and security protocols and policies in place. Our service providers implement their own security precautions and security protocols for the protection of your data and information under their existing privacy policy.

How long will the Firm retain your Information?

You agree that the above-mentioned Information will be retained or stored for as long as the purposes for which they are being process have not been satisfied. The Firm will retain and use your Information as necessary to comply with its legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce its agreements. For inactive clients, members or subscribers, we shall retain your personal information for a maximum period of two (2) years as a matter of policy.

Our firm will keep Users’/Subscribers'/clients' personal data/information for a limited period of 2 years or as earlier requested by the data subject upon termination of the relationship with our firm. Once this two year period has expired, we will delete your data by the help of our technical service providers, as well as by manual deletion in our back up database storage equipment.

Are data subjects allowed to access and update your Information?

The Firm encourages all its clients and online platform users to keep their Information current and updated. You may email us to request your Information updated. When you request for access to your Information, we will take reasonable steps to confirm your identity before granting you access and updating your Information.

How does the Firm protect your Information?

We have put in place physical, electronic, and organizational procedures designed to help prevent unauthorized access, to maintain data security, and to use correctly the Information we collect online. These safeguards vary based on the sensitivity of the Information that we collect and store.

 

 

Online Legal Fora: Ask Atty. Pol, Ask The Business Lawyers, Business Legal Strategies Facebook Livestreaming via Facebook Group Pages:

During our online learning events, participants/subscribers/members may ask any question and we will give our legal advice but there shall be NO client-lawyer relationship between us because these events are for information and educational purposes only. It is NOT a legal consultation. These webinars will be recorded and livestreamed in Ask The Business Lawyers and Business Legal Strategies Facebook Groups (via Facebook LIVE), our private and hidden Facebook Groups; and/or Business Labor Forum, Free and Public Facebook Group as the case may be. Membership Plan Subscription Members of our Online Legal Fora via our Ask The Business Lawyers and Business Legal Strategies Facebook Groups (via Facebook LIVE), our private and hidden Facebook Groups; and/or Business Labor Forum, Free and Public Facebook Group may leave our Facebook Group/s or our Viber Communities and choose to stop their membership at any given point in time.

 

The questions or legal queries which our Business Legal Forum members post in our Business Legal Forum Facebook Group, shall be re-posted and answered in the same Facebook Group - Business Labor Forum. The questions or legal queries which our Opal or Ruby membership subscribers may post in our Ask The Business Lawyers and/or Business Legal Strategies Facebook Groups, our private and hidden Facebook Groups, shall be re-posted and answered in our Ask The Business Lawyers and Business Legal Strategies Facebook Groups. The questions or legal queries which our Opal or Ruby membership subscribers may post in our Ask The Business Lawyers and/or Business Legal Strategies Viber Communities, our private and hidden Viber Community, shall be re-posted and answered in our Ask The Business Lawyers and Business Legal Strategies Facebook Groups.

Contact Us

If you have any complaints, concerns, or questions regarding the processing of your Information, please contact:

Atty. Gerald Dick B. Baro

Data Protection Officer

Sangalang & Gaerlan, Business Lawyers (SGLawFirm Online)

35-A Legaspi Road, PhilAm

Quezon City, 1104, Metro Manila

Contact No. +63 2 454 5442

Email: gerald.baro@paladinslaw.org Amendments & Revisions to this Policy The Sangalang & Gaerlan, Business Lawyers Website and Online platforms Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. Please periodically review this statement in our website and other online platforms to be apprised of our latest updates. This policy was last updated on 16 September 2020.

-----Privacy Notice-----

The information to be indicated in the required fields to be submitted to our firm via electronic form / document shall be treated as confidential, privileged, and only for the information of the Sangalang and Gaerlan, Business Lawyers. Any review, transmission, dissemination, or other use of, or taking of any action in reliance on, the information contained in this document by persons or entities other than Sangalang and Gaerlan, Business Lawyers, is strictly prohibited.

 

By submitting personal information through any of our online platforms, the client and/or its authorized representative, subscriber, attendee or participant hereby gives express consent for our Firm to process the information provided for a limited legitimate purpose allowed under existing laws, rules, and regulations. For questions on our privacy notice and privacy policy you may contact our Data Protection Officer through landline at 73735703, 83724526 or services@paladinslaw.org